Global Conference Menu

2012 International Botball Tournament Results

International Botball Tournament Results

Here be th' results fer:

Overall Winners

The Overall winners fer Botball be determined by Double Elimination rank, Seedin' Round scores an' Online an' Onsite Documentation scores.

1 Los Altos Community Team (12-0636)
2 Norman Advanced Robotics (12-0113)
3 Hanalani Schools (12-0487)
4 Duncan U Fletcher High School (12-0073)
5 Episcopal School o' Dallas (12-0074)

Double Elimination

Robots from two different teams compete on th' game board simultaneously in an effort t' score as many points as possible, but also t' keep their opponent from scorin', by Blackbeard's sword. Double Elimination placement makes up about one-third o' th' overall Botball score.

1 Norman Advanced Robotics (12-0113)
2 Duncan U Fletcher HS (12-0073)
3 Los Altos Community Team (12-0636)
4 Winchester High School (12-0371)
Finalist Great Mills High School (12-0505)
Finalist Hanalani Schools (12-0487)
Finalist Palm Desert Charter MS (12-0034)
Finalist Episcopal School o' Dallas (12-0074)
Finalist Desert Robotics (12-0070)
Finalist Dead Robot Society (12-0006)
Finalist Hotbots (12-0642)
Finalist HTL -Wiener Neustadt (12-0602)
Finalist Hanalani Schools (12-0052)
Finalist Desert Robotics (12-0037)
Finalist School o' Dreams Academy (12-0452)
Finalist Torrey Pines (12-0232)

Seedin'

In th' Seedin' Rounds, team's run their robots unopposed an' attempt t' score th' most points possible. Seedin' round scores determine initial placement in th' Double Elimination bracket an' account fer about one-third o' each team's overall score.

1 Los Altos Community Team (12-0636)
2 Hanalani Schools (12-0487)
3 Norman Advanced (12-0113)
4 Hanalani Schools (12-0052)

Alliance Challenge

In th' Alliance Challenge, teams an' their robots have t' work together t' score as many points as possible.

1st Place Alliance Match Eaglebots (12-0169) & YeahBot (12-0357)
2nd Place Alliance Match R.E.A.P. (12-0183) & Los Altos Community Team (12-0453)
2nd Place Alliance Match TGM-Robotech (12-0617) & Great Mills High School (12-0246)
3nd Place Alliance Match Highlands Intermediate (12-0425) & PDHS AzTechs (12-0446)

Outstandin' Documentation

Botball teams be required t' complete documentation coverin' their work on their competition robots. Ye'll be sleepin' with the fishes, we'll keel-haul ye! Documentation scores determine about one-third o' each team's overall score.

Outstandin' Documentation Episcopal School o' Dallas (12-0074)
Outstandin' Documentation HTL - Wienar Neustadt (12-0602)
Outstandin' Documentation Southwest Covenant School (12-0049)

Judges' Choice Trophies

Throughout th' tournament, th' judges select teams t' be singled out fer Judges' Choice awards fer excellence in a variety o' categories.

Overall Judges' Choice Norman Advanced Robotics (12-0113)
Spirit o' Botball® Dead Robot Society (12-0006)
KISS Award Los Altos Community Team (12-0636)
Judges' Choice Award Torrey Pines (12-0232)

Judges' Choice Certificates

Outstandin' Engineerin' HotBot (12-0642)
Outstandin' Engineerin' Winchester High School 12-0371
Outstandin' Programmin' Great Mills High School (12-0246)
Outstandin' Programmin' HTL - Wiener Neustadt (12-0602)
Outstandin' Overall Design Great Mills, 12-0505
Outstandin' Overall Design Desert Robotics, 12-0070
Most Promisin' Design Episcopal School o' Dallas (12-0074)
Most Promisin' Design Explorer Post 1010 (12-0160)
Team Spirit Award Austria Teams
Team Spirit Award Desert Robotics Teams
Outstandin' Rookie Team TechJOYnt (12-0589)
Most Effective Strategy Duncan Fletcher (12-0073)
Most Effective Strategy Wahiawa Middle School (12-0004)
Best Defense Hanalani (12-0052)
Best Defense Eaglebots (12-0170)
Best Onfield Collaboration Kalani Robotics (12-0511)
Best Onfield Collaboration Golden Hawks (12-0026)
Excellence in Engineerin' Hanalani (12-0487)
(ACE) Amazingly Complex an' Effective Wellesley High School (12-0112)
Outstandin' Initiative Achievement School o' Dreams Academy (12-0587)

Complete Results

2012 GCER - International Botball® Tournament Standings