Global Conference Menu

2011 GCER Schedule of Events

Outlined conference events are free and open to the public.


Friday, July 8

9:00 am-5:00 pm Preconference Workshops Include:
Beginning Programming with James Maybury
SolidWorks CAD Design with Matthew Oelke
Expressive Robotics: Motion and Emotion with David Lu and Ross Mead
Preconference is an optional conference event and requires advanced registration

Saturday, July 9

8:00 am-5:00 pm Registration
8:00 am-3:00 pm Open Practice Tables
10:00 am-1:00 pm Onsite Presentations
10:00 am-11:00 am Teacher Track Session 1: Best Practices for Teaching/Coaching Robotics
11:00 am-noon Teacher Track Session 2: Nuts and Bolts of Robotics Education - Panel Discussion
1:00 pm-2:00 pm Teacher Track Session 3: Off Season Robotics Activities - Panel Discussion
3:00 pm-5:00 pm Robot Achievement Test
7:00 pm-8:30 pm Opening Session with Featured Speaker:
Maja Mataric, University of Southern California
8:30 pm Opening Reception/Student Activity

Sunday, July 10

8:00 am-10:30 am Open Practice Tables
10:00 am-12:15 pm Onsite Presentations
10:30 am-5:00 pm International Botball Seeding Rounds
10:30 am-5:00 pm KIPR Open Practice
1:30 pm-2:15 pm Onsite Presentations
6:30 pm-9:30 pm KIPR Open Seeding Rounds
7:00 pm-9:00 pm Youth Advisory Council Student Activity

Monday, July 11

8:00 am-10:00 am Open Practice Tables
10:15 am-11:15 am Breakout Session A: Best Practices in Programming
10:15 am-11:15 am Breakout Session B: Programming Ideas for the Camera and Sensors
11:30 am-12:30 pm Breakout Session C: Innovative Programming/Software Ideas
11:30 am-12:30 pm Breakout Session D: Better Building Techniques
1:30 pm-2:30 pm Breakout Session E: It’s All About the Math
1:30 pm-2:30 pm Breakout Session F: Best Practices in Botball
1:30 pm-4:00 pm KIPR Open Double Elimination Rounds
4:30 pm-5:30 pm Featured Speaker:
Clark Haynes, University of Pennsylvania
7:00 pm-8:30 pm Autonomous Robotics Showcase and Poster Session
8:30 pm - 9:30 pm Open Practice Tables

Tuesday, July 12

8:00 am-9:30 am Open Practice Tables
9:30 am-2:00 pm International Botball Double Elimination - First Rounds
3:00 pm-4:00 pm Botball Feedback Session
4:30 pm Optional trip to Disneyland

Wednesday, July 13

8:00 am-10:00 am Open Practice Tables
10:00 am-11:00 am Featured Speaker:
Richard Doyle, Jet Propulsion Laboratory
12:30 pm-2:00 pm Open Practice Tables
2:00 pm-6:00 pm International Botball Double Elimination - Final Rounds and Alliance Matches
7:00 pm-9:00 pm Awards Ceremony

Thursday, July 14

TBA Group rate tickets for Disneyland can be purchased at this link!