Global Conference Menu

2011 International Botball Tournament Results

2011 International Botball Tournament Results

Results for

Overall

1 Hanalani Schools (11-0052)
2 American School of Doha (11-0306)
3 Norman Advanced Robotics (11-0113)
4 Hampton High School (11-0141)
5 Dead Robot Society (11-0006)

Double Elimination

1 Hampton High School (11-0141)
2 Hanalani Schools (11-0052)
3 Dead Robot Society (11-0006)
4 DeWitt Perry Middle School (11-0003)
Finalist SIUE East St. Louis Charter High School (11-0163)
Finalist The Peddie School (11-0313)
Finalist Southwest Covenant School (11-0049)
Finalist American School of Doha (11-0306)

Outstanding Documentation

Outstanding Onsite Presentation Southwest Covenant School (11-0049)
Outstanding Onsite Presentation Islamic School of San Diego (11-0063)

Seeding

1 Hanalani Schools (11-0052)
2 American School of Doha (11-0306)
3 Norman Advanced Robotics (11-0113)
4 Whittier Middle School (11-0149)

Alliance Challenge

1st Place Alliance Match Desert Robotics (11-0070) and
Los Altos Community Team (11-0323)
2nd Place Alliance Match Palm Desert Charter Middle School (11-0035) and
Red Mountain Middle School (11-0265)
3rd Place Alliance Match Islamic School of San Diego (11-0063) and
Oak Grove High School (11-0169)

Judges' Choice Trophies

Overall Judges' Choice Dead Robot Society (11-0006)
Judges' Choice North Hollywood High School (11-0199)
KISS Award GMONT 78 (11-0383)
Outstanding Middle School DeWitt Perry Middle School (11-0002 & 11-0003)
Spirit of Botball® Deming High School (11-0210) and Red Mountain Middle School (11-0265 & 11-0449)

Judges' Choice Certificates

ACE Award (Amazingly Complex & Effective) Los Altos Community Team (11-0323)
Outstanding Use of the Camera Whittier Middle School (11-0149)
Outstanding Mechanisms: Airplane Launcher Norman Advanced Robotics (11-0113)
Outstanding Mechanisms: Botguy Grabber Rolla Regional Robotics (11-0185)
Outstanding Mechanisms: Block Grabber Explorer Post 1010 (11-0162)
Outstanding Mechanisms: Block Stacker Torrey Pines High School (11-0232)
Outstanding Mechanisms: Biofuel Container Delivery Desert Robotics (11-0037 & 11-0070)
Outstanding Rookie Team School of Dreams Academy (11-0436 & 11-0452)
Innovative Mechanism Award Hackberry Creek Robotics Team (11-0376)
Mars Rover Award: "Spirit" - Channeling animal spirits with hats Oak Grove High School (11-0169 & 11-0170)
Mars Rover Award: "Opportunity" - Team focused on expanding their horizons Wahiawa Middle School (11-0004)
Mars Rover Award: "Curiosity" - Asked each team about sides The Peddie School (11-0325)
Mars Rover Award: "Phoenix" - Rise from the ashes..with a very cool design! YeahBot (11-0356)
Mars Rover Award: "Viking" - Warriors of a digital age SIUE East St. Louis Charter School (11-0163)
Outstanding Engineering Hanalani Schools (11-0052)
Outstanding Programming North Hollywood High School (11-0199)
Outstanding Overall Design Hampton High School (11-0141)
Most Promising Design teamaustria (11-0501)