Global Conference Menu

2010 International Botball Tournament Results

Results for:

Overall Winners

The Overall winners for Botball are determined by Double Elimination rank, Seeding Round scores and Online and Onsite Documentation scores

Overall Score
1st Overall Hanalani Schools (10-0052) - Mililani, HI 2.8874
2nd Overall St. Mary's School (10-0106) - Edwardsville, IL 2.7084
3rd Overall Dead Robot Society (10-0006) - Herndon, VA 2.6760
4th Overall Nease Robotics Club (10-0055) - St. Johns, FL 2.5929
5th Overall Explorer Post 1010 (10-0160) - Rockville, MD 2.5927


Outstanding Documentation

Botball teams are required to complete documentation covering their work on their competition robots. Documentation scores determine about one-third of each team's overall score.

  • Whittier Middle School (10-0148) - Norman, OK
  • Whittier Middle School (10-0149) - Norman, OK
  • St. Mary's School (10-0106) - Edwardsville, IL
  • Hanalani Schools (10-0052) - Mililani, HI
  • Desert Robotics (10-0034)- Rancho Mirage, CA
  • Hampton High School (10-0141) - Allisonpark, PA
  • St. Mark's School of Texas(10-0253) - Dallas, TX
  • Al Ru'ya Bilingual School (10-0293) - Kuwait City, Kuwait
  • Terre Haute North High School (10-0315) - Terre Haute, IN


Double Elimination Winners

Robots from two different teams compete on the game board simultaneously in an effort to score as many points as possible, but also to keep their opponent from scoring. Double Elimination placement makes up about one-third of the overall Botball score.

1st St. Mary's School (10-0106) - Edwardsville, IL
2nd W.T. Woodson High School (10-0312) - Fairfax, VA
3rd Hanalani Schools (10-0052) - Mililani, HI
4th TJRT (10-0142) - Alexandria, VA
Finalist Wellesley High School (10-0112) - Wellesley, MA
Finalist Oak Grove High School (10-0170) - San Jose, CA
Finalist Belleville East High School (10-0330) - Belleville, IL
Finalist Nease High School (10-0055) - St. Johns, FL
Finalist Explorer Post 1010 (10-0162) - Rockville, MD
Finalist DeWitt Perry Middle School (10-0001) - Carrollton, TX
Finalist Hampton High School (10-0141) - - Allisonpark, PA
Finalist Explorer Post 1010 (10-0160) - Rockville, MD
Finalist Dead Robot Society (10-0006) - Herndon, VA
Finalist Desert Robotics (10-0035) - Rancho Mirage, CA
Finalist Edwardsville High School (10-0159) - Edwardsville, IL
Finalist Rolla Regional Robotics (10-0185) - Saint James, MO


Seeding Rounds

In the Seeding Rounds, team's run their robots unopposed and attempt to score the most points possible. Seeding round scores determine initial placement in the Double Elimination bracket and account for about one-third of each team's overall score.

Tournament Avg. Seed Score: 71

Tournament Max Seed Score: 292 , scored by Nease Robotics Club (10-0055) - St. Johns, FL

Seeding Average
1st Hanalani Schools (10-0052) - Mililani, HI 244.5
2nd Nease Robotics Club (10-0055) - St. Johns, FL 235.5
3rd Explorer Post 1010 (10-0160) - Rockville, MD 200
4th Dead Robot Society (10-0006) - Herndon, VA 179


Alliance Challenge

In the Alliance Challenge, teams and their robots have to work together to score as many points as possible.

1st Al Ru'ya Bilingual School (10-0293) - Kuwait City, Kuwait and Explorer Post 1010 (10-0161) - Rockville, MD
2nd North County High School (10-0218) - Glen Burnie, MD and Great Mills High School (10-0249) - Great Mills, MD
3rd St. Mark's School (10-0253) - Dallas, TX and Desert Robotics (10-0032) - Rancho Mirage, CA


Judges' Choice Awards

Throughout the tournament, our judges noted the outstanding achievements of teams and selected them to be singled out for Judges' Choice Awards.


Trophies

Overall Judges Choice Explorer Post 1010 (10-0162)- Rockville, MD
Spirit of Botball Malden Catholic High School (10-0009) - Malden, MA
KISS Award Torrey Pines Botball (10-0232) - San Diego, CA
Outstanding Middle School DeWitt Perry Middle Schools - Carrollton, TX


Certificates

Outstanding Engineering Norman Advanced Botball (10-0113) - Norman, OK
Outstanding Engineering Oak Grove High School (10-0170) - San Jose, CA
Outstanding Programming Nease Robotics Club (10-0055) - St. Johns, FL
Outstanding Overall Design Rolla Regional Robotics (10-0185) - St. James, MO
Outstanding Overall Design Wellesley High School (10-0012) - Wellesley, MA
Most Promising Design Hampton High School (10-0141) - Allison Park, PA
Most Promising Design Robo3DVision TurboDymoTeam (10-0357) - Gdansk, Poland
Spirit Award Wahiawa Middle School Robotics (10-0004) - Wahiawa, HI
Outstanding Rookie Team Wolf Branch Middle School (10-0151) - Swansea, IL
ACE (Amazingly Complex and Effective) Award Desert Robotics (10-0070)
Excellence in Overall Robot Development Los Altos Community Teams - Los Altos, CA
Excellent Multi-agent Coordination The Peddie School (10-0313 - Hightstown, NJ
Outreach Award Dead Robot Society (10-0006) - Herndon, VA
Reliability Award Terre Haute All-City Time Warner Cable (10-0351 ) - Terre Haute, IN